Program

Sunday, February 19th, 2017

OPEN TRACK AND 5TH TARTU RELAY MARATHON

10:00              Start of 5th Tartu Relay Marathon in Haanja Ski Stadium
10:00-11:00  Start of 40 km, 20 km, 10 km distances at Haanja Ski Stadium
13:00              Awarding ceremony of the 5th Tartu Relay Marathon
16:00              Finish closing

Friday, February 24th, 2017

Race centre: Estonian National Museum (Muuseumi tee 2, Tartu)

12:00-19:00 Race office open: hand out of start numbers and registration, sport-expo, ski waxing
17:00-19:00 Pasta Party 
 

Saturday, February 25th, 2017

44th TARTU MARATON

Otepää, Tehvandi Sport Centre
7:30     Handout of start numbers
8:30     Opening of the start gates
9:00     34 km start, 1st group
12:00   34 km start, 2nd group
15:00     34 and 16 km start, 3rd group
18:00  Team Captains’ Meeting for FIS Worldloppet Cup teams in conference room

Race centre: Estonian National Museum (Muuseumi tee 2, Tartu)

10:00-19:00  Race office open: hand out of start numbers and registration (up to 17.00), sport-expo, ski waxing
11:00-17:00  Pasta Party 
13:00 Reception for Worldloppet masters
 

Races for children at Tartu Tähtvere Sport Park

TILLUrace: children with accompany
11:00
   children up to 3 years 400 m
11:15   children 4 years 400 m
11:25   children 5 years 400 m
11:35   children 6 years 500 m
11:45   children 7 years 1 km
12:05   children 8 years 1 km
12:20   Raffle of prizes

TILLUrace: children without accompany
11:55
   children 7 years 1 km
12:15   children 8 years 1 km
12:20   Raffle of prizes

MINImaraton: children without accompany
12:25
   children 9 years 2 km
12:35   children 10 years 2 km
12:45   children 11 years 4 km
12:55   12 years and older 4 km
13:15   Raffle of prizes

Sunday, February 26th, 2017

44th TARTU MARATON

Otepää, Tehvandi Sport Centre
7:30     Handout of start numbers
8:30     Opening of the start gates
8:55     34 km, start of FIS Worldloppet Cup ladies 
9:00     34 km, start of FIS Worldoppet cup men + top 1000 of Tartu Maraton 2015

10:30   Winner’s finish
10:40   Flower ceremony for the 3 best
11:00    34 km start, 2nd group
12:00   Awarding ceremony of the 6 best ladies, 12 best men and sprint winners
14:00   34 and 16 km km start, 3rd group
18:00   Finish closed    

Ski partner

Salomon

Wax partner

Toko

Media partner

Postimees

Grand sponsors

A. Le Coq Ramirent Salvest Craft Rand & Tuulberg Enervit Eesti Pagar

Supporters

Lõunakeskus Tartu Terminal G4S Maks & Moorits EY 1182.ee Põltsamaa Löfbergs Lila Bambona Viking Line Eesti Teed

Supporters

TÜ Kliinikum Ecoprint Ehitusmeister Respo Väo Paas Mariine Auto Balbiino E-Turist GMP Clubhotel Hotell Tartu Aura Keskus

Media Partners

Ajakiri Sport AjaLeht Ajakiri Jooksja Linnaleht Tartu Ekspress Scanpix Raadio Elmar

Public Sector

Tartu Linn Eesti Kultuurikapital Hasartmängumaksu Nõukogu Kultuuriministeerium